Anything But ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’: Team ‘In The Seats’ and Friends Deliver Last Minute Oscar Picks!!!

Posted in Blog, Blu-Ray/DVD, Movies, Theatrical, TV by - February 24, 2019
Anything But ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’: Team ‘In The Seats’ and Friends Deliver Last Minute Oscar Picks!!!

It’s the biggest night of the year in Hollywood as the 91st annual Academy Awards airs tonight on ABC & CTV kicking off at 8PM EST.

To say it’s been a unique year for cinema would be an understatement as we sift through a year of firsts and of controversies as the show sees itself without a host for the first time in recent memory and as you are all gearing up for Oscar parties all across the globe looking for a way to fill in those last minute picks, we reached out to staff and friends of the sight to give their picks for the evening’s affair.

There will be some that you expect some we all agree on and some controversial ones as well as our experts weigh in on what at least should and probably will win at the end of the night.

Victor Stiff

BEST PICTURE: ROMA

BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón.

BEST ACTRESS: Glenn Close (The Wife)

BEST ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Minding the Gap, Bing Liu

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Roma (Mexico)

Paolo Kagaoan

Best Picture – Roma

Best Actor – Rami Malek-Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress – Yalitza Aparicio-Roma

Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant-Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress – Marina de Tavira-Roma

Best Animated Feature – Isle of Dogs

Best Foreign Language Film – Roma

Best Documentary Feature – Minding the Gap

Michael Ingram / Head of Theatrical distribution and Physical media at Ammo Content

Best Picture:

Should Win: A Star is Born / BlacKkKlansman

Who Will Win: Green Book

Best Director:

Should Win: Spike Lee (I mean come on)-BlacKkKlansman

Who Will Win: Alfonso Cuaron-Roma

 

Best Actress

Should Win: Lady Gaga-A Star Is Born

Will Win: Glenn Close-The Wife

Best Actor

Should Win: Christian Bale-Vice

Will Win: Rami Malek (I hated this performance, might as well have been Vincent Chase playing Pablo Escobar)-Bohemian Rhapsody

 

Best Original Screenplay

Should Win: Green Book

Will Win: The Favourite

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Should Win: BlacKkKlansman

Will Win: BlackkKlansman

 

Best Supporting Actor

Should Win: Richard E. Grant-Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Will Win: Mahershala Ali-Green Book

 

Best Supporting Actress

Should Win: Regina King-If Beale Street Could Talk

Will Win: Regina King-If Beale Street Could Talk

 

Best Foreign Film

Should Win: Roma

Will Win: Roma

 

Best Animated Film

Should Win: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Will Win:  Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Courtney Small

Best Picture

Should Win: Roma

Will Win: Black Panther

 

Best Actor

Should Win: Bradley Cooper-A Star Is Born

Will Win: Rami Malek-Bohemian Rhapsody

 

Best Actress

Should Win: Olivia Coleman (have not seen The Wife yet, so picking based on the other four nominees)-The Favourite

Will Win: Glenn Close-The Wife

 

Best Supporting Actor

Should Win: Richard E. Grant-Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Will Win: Mahershala Ali-Green Book

 

Best Supporting Actress

Should Win: Regina King-If Beale Street Could Talk

Will Win: Regina King-If Beale Street Could Talk

 

Best Animated Feature

Should Win: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Will Win: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

 

Best Foreign Film

Should Win: Roma

Will Win: Roma

 

Best Documentary Feature

Should Win: Minding the Gap

Will Win: Free Solo

Thomas Wishloff

 

Best Picture: Roma

Best Director: Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman

Best Actor: Rami Malek in Bohemian Rhapsody 

Best Actress: Glenn Close in The Wife

Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali in Green Book

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King in If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

Best Foreign Language Feature: Roma

Best Documentary Feature: Free Solo

Dave Voigt

Best Picture: Should Win: Roma or The Favourite /Will Win: Green Book (Just not sure if the Academy is ready to give a foreign language, black and white Netflix movie the top prize)

Best Director: Should Win: BlacKkKlansman-Spike Lee/Will Win: Roma-Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor: Should Win: Willem Dafoe-At Eternity’s Gate/Will Win: Rami Malek-Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress: Should Win: Olivia Colman-The Favourite/Will Win: Olivia Colman-The Favourite (I suspect this will be the upset of the night with Glenn Close and Lady Gaga splitting the vote in Colman’s favor)

Best Supporting Actor: Should Win: Richard E. Grant-Can You Ever Forgive Me?/Will Win: Richard E. Grant-Can You Ever Forgive Me?  (Both Sam Elliott and Mahershala Ali could swoop in and take this one)

Best Supporting Actress: Should Win: Regina King-If Beale Street Could Talk/Will Win: Regina King-If Beale Street Could Talk (This is the one is a lock)

Best Animated Feature Film: Should Win: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse/Will Win: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (The OTHER lock of the night as the Disney/Pixar streak is broken)

Best Cinematography: Should Win: Roma/Will Win: Roma (Consider Matthew Libatque’s work in A Star Is Born as a legit dark horse candidate)

Best Costume Design: Should Win/Will Win: The Favourite

Best Documentary Feature: Should Win: Minding The Gap/Will Win: Free Solo

Best Documentary (Short Subject): Should Win-Black Sheep/Will Win: Period. End Of Sentence

Best Editing: Should Win/Will Win: BlacKkKlansman

Best Foreign Language Feature: Should Win/Will Win: Roma (But to be honest it’s been such a damn strong year for foreign cinema; you couldn’t go wrong with any of them)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Should Win/Will Win: Vice

Best Original Score: Should Win: BlacKkKlansman/Will Win: Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song: Should Win/Will Win: ‘Shallow” from A Star Is Born (If you at least want to get one right, this is the one you pick)

Best Production Design: Should Win: The Favourite/Will Win: Black Panther

Best Animated Short Film: Should Win/Will Win: Bao (Toronto native Domee Shi brings home the gold)

Best Short Film (Live Action): Should Win: Fauve/Will Win: Detainment

Best Sound Editing: Should Win/Will Win: A Quiet Place

Best Sound Mixing: Should Win/Will Win: A Star Is Born

Best Visual Effects: Should Win: First Man/Will Win: Avengers-Infinity War

Best Original Screenplay: Should Win: First Reformed/Will Win: Green Book

Best Adapted Screenplay: Should Win/Will Win: If Beale Street Could Talk

 

Enjoy the show!

This post was written by
Comments are closed.